Machilly Limited (“We” or “Us”) are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our terms of use) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our view and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”) the data controller is Machilly Limited (registered number 9746788) whose registered office is at MACHILLY LTD. 3RD FLOOR,14 HANOVER STREET, MAYFAIR, LONDON W1S 1YH.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT FROM YOU
We may collect and process the following data about you:
• information that you provide by filling in forms on our Website(s) www.machilly.com www.jobguide.me and corresponding Job Guide app (the “Website(s)”). This includes information provided at the time of registering to use the Website(s), subscribing to our service, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with the Website(s);
• if you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;
• we may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them;
• details of transactions you carry out through the Website(s) and of the fulfilment of your orders; and
• details of your visits to the Website(s) including, but not limited to, traffic data, location, data, weblogs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.


 
IP ADDRESSES AND COOKIES
We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our affiliates. 

This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.
For the same reason, we may obtain information about your general internet usage by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. 

They help us improve the Website(s) and to deliver a better and more personalised services. They enable us:
• to estimate our audience size and usage pattern;
• to store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise the Website(s) according to your individual interests;
• to speed up your searches; and
• to recognise you when you return to the Website(s).

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of the Website(s). Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to the Website(s).

CREATING AN ACCOUNT AND REGISTERING ON OUR JOB GUIDE APP
When you create an account on the Job Guide app, we require you to provide your first and last name, email address, details about your job requirements, your residential address, phone number and company.

We use this data to verify your identity and to set up and administer your Job Guide account, provide technical and customer support and training and send you important account, subscription and service data (which may be sent by notifications through the Job Guide app).

If it is necessary to use your personal data for any other service you may request whilst using the Job Guide app, we'll tell you how we will use your personal data at the time and if there are any additional terms and conditions which will apply. You may be asked to confirm you agree to these additional terms and conditions before your application can proceed.

We may send you information by SMS, push notification, email or in-app notification about our services and offers we think would be of interest to you or your company.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or one of our subcontractors. Such staff maybe engaged in, among other things, the fulfilment of your brief, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. 

By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our third party hosting secure servers provided by GoDaddy. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology via third party merchant software such as PayPal. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of the Website(s), you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website(s); any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION
We use information held about you in the following ways:
• to ensure that content from the Website(s) is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;
• to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
• to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us;
• to allow you to participate in interacting features of our service, when you choose to do so; and
• to notify you about changes to our service.

We may also use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, to provide you with information about goods and services which may be of interest to you and we or they may contact you about these by post or telephone.

If you are an existing client, we will only contact you by electronic means (e-mail or SMS) with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you.

If you are a new customer, and where we permit selected third parties to use your data, we (or they) will contact you by electronic means only if you have consented to this.

If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION
We may be required to retain and use personal data to meet our internal and external audit requirements, for data security purposes and as we believe to be necessary or appropriate: (a) to comply with our obligations under applicable law and regulations, which may include laws and regulations outside your country of residence; (b) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include such authorities outside your country of residence; (c) to monitor compliance with and enforce our terms and conditions; (d) to protect our rights, privacy, safety, property, or those of other persons. 

We may also be required to use and retain personal data after you have closed your Job Guide account for legal, regulatory and compliance reasons, such as the prevention, detection or investigation of a crime; loss prevention; or fraud prevention.

YOUR RIGHTS
You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. 

You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the Website(s) of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates.

If you follow a link to any of these Website(s), please note that these Website(s) have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these Website(s).

ACCESS TO INFORMATION
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £5 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY
Any changes we make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

CONTACT
Contacting us by email or via Live Chat.
When you email us (through the Contact Us page) or use the Live Chat feature, you may be requested to provide some additional personal data, like your name, email address and company or residential address.
We will use this data to respond to your query and verify your identify.

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to Customer Services,
We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

With every best wish,

MACHILLY LIMITED.

Machilly Ltd. 3rd Floor, 14 Hanover Street, Mayfair, London, W1S 1YH

MACHILLY © 2018

Office Hours:
Monday - Friday 10.00 am - 5:00 pm